School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

saucers may be shifted and put in a row on the table.
    If the person puts his hand on the saucer with the water on it then he is going to cross the sea. If the person puts his hand on the clay then that person will die soon
    If the person puts his hand or her hand on the Rosary Beads then he or she will either be a priest or nun.
    If the person puts his or her hand on the ring then he or she will be married soon.
    On Hallow Eve night all the people have concannon for their supper. When they have their fill eaten whatever is left is smoothed over and the spoons stuck in it for the fairies when they come around that night
    Another Hallow Eve custom is to hand a head of cabbage behind the door and this is done before they go to bed. The head of cabbage represents either a boy or girl. The first boy or girl to come in the next day would be his future wife or her future husband