School: Woodpole (roll number 7942)

Woodpole, Co. Meath
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a wood called Kill Rush and toward the north west of the hill lies the district of Ballinvalley. There is an old road leading through it and it is under repair at present. The antiquarians are supposed to be coming to that place to look for treasure that is hidden the hill
    There is a round hill at back of Mr Pat Conaly's house, Balhist Kells and onetime two men went up on the top of it to quarry stones but the bar was wrenched out of their hands and after ten minutes the bar was heard hitting the bottom
    Down in Stonefield Oldcastle there is a cave in the farm of Tom Mc Donald where the robbers used to steal horses and hide them. This cave has stalls to hold a hundred horse and in the middle of it there is a pool of whater where the horses used to drink out of. There lived a man forty miles away and his horse was stolen. He went in search of him and he came to the cave. There he inquired about his horse and he was asked would he know his horse and he said he would He told them that when he coughed his horse whined at him. The man coughed and his horse began to whine so his horse was returned to him
    Patrick Mc Namee
    Balgree, Co. Meath