School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning. There is a Midnight mass in some Churches. Every one that is away from home comes homes at Christmas and no one cares to go visiting on Christmas day. Every one stays at home and there is a great feast. Turkey and plum pudding are ate at dinner on Christmas day. The day after Christmas day is called St. Stephen's day. On that day about six or seven young meet and hunt a small bird called the Wren. When they have the Wren caught they put him in a box and disguise themselves. When they are disguised they go from house to house singing and dancing and playing music. They collect money and and have a feast that night. One of the Poems they recite is:-
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds.
    Although he is little his family are great.