School: Moynalty (B.)

Moynalty, Co. Meath
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

1. The bread that was made in this district long ago was oaten bread. This bread was made from oats grown locally. The old people in this district remember querns being used. The quern was an article made from two flat stones one revolving on the other and a hole in the middle, to let the meal that was grinded fall out. There was alot of different kinds of bread made long ago, such as Potato-cake Boxty-bread and oaten-meal bread. The Potato-cake was made from champed potatoes with flour and salt mixed through it, and baked on a pan over the fire. The oaten-bread was made from oaten-meal with salt and water mixed through it in the kneading of it, and baked before the fire standing against a support called a griddle. The Boxty-bread was made from grated potatoes. The potatoes were grated into a dish, and then they were put into a cloth and squeezed. When they are squeezed, there is a little flour and salt added to it and baked before the fire standing against a support called a grid-iron. There is a cross cut on the top of every cake, this is to keep it together when it is being
    1. products
    Francis Mc Intrye