School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

father's meadow.
    There were several other floods since that, but I cannot get much information about them.
    One night sixteen or seventeen years ago about three weeks before Christmas a man named John Fox a fairly old man from Ballincleva was in Moynalty and he was drunk.
    The people of Moynalty used to annoy him when he was drunk, so he thought he would avoid them by going down to the house then occupied by Mr. Carson, a brother of the famous Sir Edward Carson, and crossing the river there, and coming up the priest's meadow at the other end of the village. After leaving the Stores in the village he went down to the bridge, but he thought it was the wall by Mr. Carson's. He jumped over the bridge but found himself in the water. He was drowned, but his body was not found for a couple of days after the flood went down. It was a postman nick-named "The Barr" that found him.
    A man was driving a bread cart for Fitzsimon's bakery, and he was going to Carson's with bread. The flood was very high on the river that time, and
    Hilda Forbes
    Shancarnan, Co. Meath