School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. Baskets and creels:
    Sallies grew plentifully and nearly everyone made baskets and creels of them.
    The creels were square, and would hold ten stone or half a barrel of potatoes or eighty stone of turnips.
    The baskets were for filling the creels. The donkey carried the creel on his saddle. There were twenty-eight rods in a creel. The basket would hold two stone.
    Nails:
    Some people in this district made their living out of this trade, but the black-smiths would make nails too if they were wanted.
    They had a special kind of tough iron rod which they would redden in the fire and then hammer it down and redden in the fire and then hammer it down and redden it again and hammer it down into a fine point, then stick it into water for a momen and then leave it on the ground cool slowly and to harden.
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath