School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    hang the box round your neck and as the "God's Horse" is decaying the whooping-cough will get better.
    The second is give a ferret milk to drink and before it is finished take the milk from it and drink it yourself and it will cure the whooping-cough.
    Appendicitis
    What we call appendicitis now the old people used to call colic. The cure they had for colic in olden times was, a charge of gunpowder boiled on a glass of new milk.
    They drank the gunpowder and new milk when it was boiled.
    Scour in cattle.
    A handful each of tormenting-root (wild strawberry) and bilberry tops boiled together was used very successfully for curing scouring cattle.
    Warts
    There are certain old stones to be found still in some parts of Co. Meath.
    They have a round hole on the centre top. Old people believed in sticking a pin in a wart and throwing the pin into the hole and the warts were cured.
    P. Shekleton
    Maio, Co. Meath