School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you met a snail by chance and rubbed it on the warts in the Name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and stuck the snail on a thorn, while the snail was dying away the warts would die away too.
    The old people say that if you do not believe the cures will cure you it is no good to make them for they will not cure you.
    Mumps:
    When you have the mumps and believe the charm you can be cured by going to the pig sty and saying "Muckla, Muckla, Thugla leicrla" and you will be better in a short time.
    The Falling Sickness sometimes called the Blessed sickness.
    A women called Martha Brown who lived near Lossett, Moynalty, Co. Meath, had the fallling sickness and one day she went to the well to get water, and the sickness took her and she fell into the well, so she could never be cured. She could have been cured with tormentel root (specimen enclosed) boiled in sweet milk if the water had not touched her. The cure is to boil tormentel root in milk, then take out the root and drink the milk, it is supposed to cure the sickness.
    If the patient falls into the fire or into water
    Olive Mc Whirter