School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

It is all paved with stones as smooth as a table. No one can tell what it has been used for.
    The Tunnel of Kimainham-Wood is about one mile and a half from my home. It runs from Diana's Cross to Newtwon bog, it runs out under the old road going to Kilmainham-Wood for there is a hollow sound in the road when you walk on it.
    The story is this: When the knights of Prince John were fighting at Kilmainham in Dublin they had their retreat in Kilmainham-Wood in Co Meath and this tunnel is about one and a half miles from Kilmainham Wood village.
    When they were beaten in Dublin they used to escape to the tunnel and hide there till the trouble would blow over.
    It comes up in a bog, a good distance from the opening, and no one would be likely to look there for them. A big grey guards the opening.
    There is another big stone that stands in a neighbour's field, and it has a story too. It is about 3 ft long by 1 ft wide.
    Some people not far from the place went to build a house and they used the stone in the building. When they were living in the house they were disturbed by terrible noises, so finally they had to knock the house down and leave the stone back where they got it. They never heard the noises again.
    This stone is to be seen four or five fields away from our home.
    Betty Mc Whirter