School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Crockerwella there is a small plot with railings round it where Professor Barnes and his wife are buried. They are buried in the middle of a field.
    There are other fields on the Estate called Borrington's Ground, Carlin's ground, the Glen field, the Pond field, the Pay field. The first two are called after men who used to live there long ago.
    The Rahreea and Crockerwella fields are so high that you can get a great view of all the Country round from them. On a clear day you can see Co. Dublin from the Rahreea.
    A field in Billywood, Moynalty, Meath, is called the "Murder field". It got its name this way:-
    A man was killed in it once upon a time.
    He owed money to an-other man, and when he could not pay it two men pursued him, and caught him in this field.
    They cut off his head with slanes, and rubbed the blood that was on the slanes on the trees in the field, and the shape
    Harriette Porter
    Billywood, Co. Meath