School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Some year's ago there was a small black cow going into his fort to feed.
    A boy named Smith took on to capture her. He lay in ambush to catch her, but when she found him going near her she made for the lake and with a struggle he caught hold of her by the tail. He could not let go his hold because she worked like magic and brought him into the lake. He never felt himself till he was in the water and was walking on the gravel in under the lake.
    The cow ran into some kind of a cow shed where there was a great many cows, and the boy still holding on to the tail. A little man dressed in red said "Let go that cow tail." I will not. She is my cow" said the boy. The little man that was dressed in red lifted a small light rod and put it round the cow three times and said "Be going your self," and the cow came up to the top of the lake with the boy that ambushed her when she was feeding in the fort. She stopped with him for seven year's and had seven calves which grew up to be cow's.
    One day she put her tail on her back and went into the lake again and was never seen again.
    It is said that a daughter of that man was taking in clothes off a line one night, when a crowd of little people came to where she was taking in the clothes and they brought her down into the lake, where the little cow had gone. It is said that the girl milked the cow for the father during the whole seven year's he had the cow, and people think
    Doris Ormiston
    Mullagh, Co. Cavan