School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    He would ask them if they had tried to cure the animal before coming to him for a cure, and how long it was ill. He would then tell them that it was better, or to go home and it would be alright at a certain time, and they always find that the cure would come about at the exact time that he said it would. People from this locality went to him for cures.
  2. Long ago a woman and a boy lived together in a house, and every night before they went to bed they had to put an iron bar across the door. They had to hammer it in with a hatchet and in the morning they would have to hammer it out again in the same way. One night after they had put the bar across, a knock came to the door. It was an old woman looking for lodgings. The woman in the house shouted "Johnny Johnny! get the hatchet." The woman outside thought they were
    Eva Whyte
    Westland House, Co. Meath