School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of the night with a sick child. A dog was lying on the floor and suddenly the dog got under the table and lay there.
    A terrible crying began at the little room and ended in front of a big room. That night the old woman died. They brought her up to the room where the bean sidhe stopped to wake her.
    They did that because they thought the bean sidhe showed they must use the big room to hold all the people who would come to the wake, because it is thought you are making little of the dead if you do not come to a wake.
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Miss Mc Whirter