School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. The Coles were good dancers, and musicians. The family consisted of seven boys, and each of them was as clever as another in the art of music. They had only to hear a tune once, till they could play it on a concertina.
    Tomie was an excellent dancer. One day, six or seven men were standing at Petersville House with him. They bet with him that he would not be able to dance a hornpipe on the chimney of the house, but he insisted that he would. They covered the chimney with a board, and he went up and danced the hornpipe for them. He won the bet, and got a bottle of whiskey.
    Thomas Gargan
    Maio, Co. Meath