School: Carlanstown (roll number 884)

Carlanstown, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Gérbheannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the noise again, but could see no one. He said, "O dear it is a ghost, what shall I do." Just at that moment he fell to the ground, as he was drunk. He lay there for a while until a man came up and saw him. The man caught hold of him to help him home. As they were going by Caseys Mrs Casey was putting out the cats before going to bed. She heard the steps coming up the road. She stood to see who it was. When she saw it was pat Smith she said, "I would not like to have any thing to do with that man, and he going in so late.
  2. There is a game called the robbers coming through. It is a very nice interesting game. Two girls hold up their hands. They choose from a gold watch or a gold chain. Then they say "Here is the robbers coming through."
    "What did the robbers do to you."?
    "Stole my watch and stole my chain."