School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Robertstown, Co. Meath

1. “The night of the “Big Wind” which occurred in February in the year 1939 will be remembered for ever all over Ireland. The storm lasted for almost two days and it uprooted many crops.
    At this time there was a big house being built on Raffin Hill which was half roofed and the strength of the wind blew off the rafters and knocked down some of the walls. After this the building of the house fell through and its ruins are to be seen yet, and that is the only place that I know of on which the “Big Wind” has left its effect.
    A most heavy downpour of rain fell around this locality on the 11th June, 1919 which caused a great dam-age, trouble, and hardship to the people. It started to rain at about 10 o’clock a.m and continued until 8 o’clock p.m. With the downpour of rain there was also very wicked thunder, and lightning which did great harm. Some people were forced to leave their homes in places and cattle and other farm animals were lost and wounded.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Matthhew O' Connell