School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Eóin Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    baisinful of oaten meal with a gram of salt and then wetting it with lukewarm water and you then leave it to set for about an hour. It is then put beside the fire to bake. It is very nice with butter. Long ago people would bring a cake of oaten bread with them when they would be going on a journey.
  2. The bread that was used in olden times was oatenmeal bread. It was made with oatmeal and milk. There was pancake bread and "boxty" bread made also. Long ago the people used to use querns for grinding the meal. There was a cross cut on
    1. products
    Betty Duffy