School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Long ago buying and selling was carried on in a different way from what it is done nowadays. There were no local shops and the people had to go to the towns to buy their goods. Buying and selling was a common thing on Sundays after mass, especially in towns. Every person would not be able to pay for their goods but they would work in exchange. Sometimes they would swap and it was a very common thing in this district. Long ago there used to be men who would go round plucking geese. These men were called pluckers. It is still said that if you spend money on the first day of the New Year you would be spending it every day of the year.
    There are a lot of coins gone out of use such as a farthing, a fourpenny piece, a fourshilling piece and a five-shilling piece. Long ago the threepenny pieces were more plentiful than they are now. It is said that if you spend a threepenny piece anywhere you will always get it back again.
        1. trade
    Peter Lynch