School: Newtown (roll number 3275)

Creevagh, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The following are some of the games I play and which are played by the children of this district:- "Gathering nuts in May, arrow-shooting, Blind-man's Buff and Little Dog.
    This is the way in which "Gathering nuts in May" is played. It is usually played by girls. They stand in two rows, facing each other. It is not usual to have less than five in each row. They then sing the following rhyme:- "Here we come gathering nuts in May. Nuts in May, Nuts in May, Here we come gathering nuts in May, On a cold an frosty morning. Who will we have to pull her away, pull her away, On a cold and frosty morning." One would then be selected from each row. These two would then pull and whoever pulled her opponent to the former's side could claim her. The winning side is the side that pulls across the most hostages.
    Boys paint, on a round board, a black centre. They shoot arrows at this black spot. Instead of painting a black spot on the board, some boys bore a hole in the centre.
    An indoor game is Blind-man's Buff. One player is blindfolded. He goes around and whoever he catches is then the man who is blindfolded. When playing the game 'Little Dog' all children stand around in a class. Two of the children stand out
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. Meath