School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. We have a churn at home. It is a dash churn. It is made out of a barrell. First it was only a barrell, then it was sent to the man that makes the churns out of barrells. He lives in Drogheda. He made the wood smooth and made a lid to fit it. He made a hole in the lid for the dash to go through. The churn is about four feet high. There is hoops around it.
    We churn on Fridays. It takes a half-hour for to churn in summer and about three quarters of an hour in the winter. More water has to be used for churning in winter than in summer, because when it is cold it is hard for to get the milk. Long ago the people used to put the crock of milk on a pot of feeding for pigs or hens for to get it thick. They put it on the hob also for to get thick.
    Some people only churn
    Mary Alice Smyth