School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Séosaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stick will die, the person who gets a coin will be rich and she who gets the thimble - some say will be a dressmaker and others that she will marry a tailor.
    Apples are eaten and dived for in basins of water. Whoever brings up an apple can eat it.
    Then the snap-apple is suspended from the ceiling on the end of a string. Sometimes two sticks are crossed - apples placed at the ends of one and lighted candles or soap at the ends of the other. Whoever can hold an apple in his teeth can keep it.
    An apple is peeled so as to leave the peel in one piece. This is put round over the head three times + then thrown over the left shoulder. It will form the initial letter of your future husband's name on the floor.