School: Ross (roll number 12789)

Ross, Co. Meath
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Londonderry in 1689. He had two engagemens with Colonel Wolsley, the commander of the garrison of Belturbet whom he signally defeated. He fought at the Battle of the Boyne and Aughrim and was included in the articles of capitulation of Limerick, whereby he preserved his property and was allowed to carry arms.

A son of Colonel John O'Reilly was Thomas O'Reilly of Baltrasna and descended from him was Count Alexandra O'Reilly of Spain who took Algiers immortalised by Byron. This Alexander was born near Oldcastle in 1722