School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Muldoon of Fore is a great man at putting bones in their places and curing sprains. He is a bonesetter.
    Mr Sherwood of Carn can cure the Yellow Jaundice. How he cures it I don't know. (The disease is locally called "The Yallow Jaunders")
    There lived a woman named Mrs. Davitt of this town who could take dirt out of your eye and not feel her do it. She did it with a saucer of water and some prayer.
    Mr Gaynor has the cure of warts.
    This man lives in the Dublin Rd Castlepollard. Mr. Patrick Fagan of Loughpark also cures warts. I never heard how these men cure the warts.
    Patrick Cahill of Kiltoom can take a thorn out of a person's hand. He makes a plaster and puts it on your hand and after the third time you go to him the thorn is on the rag.
    There is a well at the back of Mr. Baxter's house at Maol that cures the Rose. The Rose is a swelling like a hard boil and is very painful. The water softens the boil and it soon disappears. A man lifts for a girl and a girl for a man. We have to leave a rag or something
    Sean Halpin