School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    so much astonished that he was stuck to the seat. As the mother was returning, the child warned the man to say nothing about the flute playing, and commenced to cry as before. The mother, on being questioned told the whole story to the stranger and said that she had sent her husband for the priest. "If you will go again to the well, said he, for another bucket of water perhaps I may be able to do something to question this thing". She did as she was told, and the child sat up as before and commenced to play. The stranger, went to the fire to put a coal on his pipe but at the same time he put a good live one on the lid. This he placed 'unknowast' to the child in the midst of the fresh straw which formed the bed of the cradle. He then took out the latter 'to give', as he said, 'a breath of fresh air to the babby". A strong wind was blowing, soon the dry straw ignited, and to the mother's surprise and horror she saw on her way back with the can of water that her child was in danger. She ran to quench it but tripped over the dog that was lying in the yard and fell full stretch with the water on top of her. In the meantime the child yelled for help but none was at hand and when the flames reached him he jumped out and disappeared.
    Half fainting the woman was helped into the house but to her great joy she found her own gurgling baby kicking up its heels in the middle of the floor.
    Patrick Doherty
    Freaghmore, Co. Westmeath