School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

for buying relatives in which is called a family burying ground.
    I examined some of the monuments in Mayne graveyard and the oldest date on any of them is 1775. Underneath the headstone is buried. Jones of Kiltoom.
    Most of the monuments are rectangular with round tops and some with crosses on the top of them.
    Near Kiltoom in a place called Quarry field there is an old disused graveyard. It is so long ago since it was in use that only the track of the graves remain. There was an old church in the middle of it long ago and the public road ran by its edge.
    There is a boy buried in Mayne churchyard who was hanged for stealing a quarter of bread. On the stone over his grave the shape of the quarter of bread is cut out and the date 1806. On the road leading to the graveyard there is a cross cut out on a stone and it was here the boy was put to death. Any time a funeral passes this place it stops for a couple of minutes at this cross.
    Sean Cheevers
    Kiltoom, Co. Westmeath