School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. (continued from previous page)
    A short time afterwards they heard the boys voice again giving similar directions and warning the mother not to cry out or speak till they returned. On a certain night they set out again for the lake. At midnight the horsemen came again. They seized the middle horse and got the boy whom they brought home safely, the fairy child having disappeared.
    This boy grew up and was known as the 'Fairy Daly' always in the locality. He had never been to school but was never the less a wonderful scholar. Later he emigrated to.................
    and died there some years ago.
    The Masterson family suffered greatly for helping to rescue him. Every "tail" that is every animal on their farm died soon afterwards. The neighbours made a collection and bought a horse for them and although he was quite healthy and sound when bought, a few hours after they had got him he fell sick and died.
    Mrs Ellen Egan