School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

Christmas Eve.
    On that night all the young children hang up their stockings. Expecting Santa Claus to come and put toys into them. The old people light a candle and place it in the window. It is left there the whole night.
    Twelvth Night.
    This is a custom that was carried on on the 12th night long ago. A piece of cow's manure was brought in and made into a cake. Twelve candles were stuck in it and they were lighted. Each person selected a candle, which ever candle burned the longest that person was supposed to live the longest. Next morning a piece off the manure was opt in all the outhouses for good luck for all the animals.
    Shrove Tuesday
    On that night