School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

1. In Kilafree graveyard there is the ruin of an old Church. It is a very old ruin.
    Long ago it was a catholic church but in the time of Cromwell his soldiers took it and from that on it was a Protestant church, but it is not used now. It is situated in the town of Castlepollard. It is built of stone and it is in fairly good condition. There is a graveyard all around it, it is three cornered. There are big steps down in the church. One side of the church is a vault and the other side is a tower. There are both Catholics and Protestants buried in this graveyard.
    The Duke of Wellington was married to Lady Catherine, Pakenham who lived in Pakenhamhall castle, Castlepollard.
    Before she was married
    Irene Halpin