School: Castlepollard (C.) (roll number 5514)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Egan

Wind.
    The east wind brings frost, the south and the west wind brings rain these winds brings most rain to this district.
    If the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. If the crows fly low and screach it is a sign of rain. If the cat scraubs the leg of a chair or table it is the sign of a storm. If the dog eats skutch grass it is a sign of rain. If the cattle go under the trees and bushes it is a sign of rain. If the sky is dark and near it is a sign of rain. If the hills are dark and near it is a sign of rain. If the sun goes down red it is a sign of good weather. If the smoke goes straight it is a sign of good weather.