School: Ballycomoyle (roll number 7943)

Ballycomoyle, Co. Westmeath
Una Murray

1. Next door to Ballycomoyle school there lives a family called Daly. The man who lives there now is Matthew Daly, aged about seventy years. This man had a brother named Thomas Daly. When they were young boys the two of them were up on the hill of Maol hunting rabbits. Tom saw a strange dog and followed it. His brother could not find him and a strange fellow returned home in his stead. This creature was most peculiar. He would not eat in anyones presence but when the family retired for the night he ate all the food he could lay hands on. All knew that he wasn't a human being.
    The family got a note supposed to be left by their own son