School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This old fort is situated 300 yards west from the river which flows into Lock Lein. Barba Villa got its name from Barbars Smyth. The southern part of this townland, around the Landlord's house is called Barba Villa but the western part is now called Ranaghan, Lough Lein.
    This Lake lies Northwest of the village. It is so called from the Famous school conducted their by the Fore Monks. This school was situated in the Large Island which is now called Turgesius or Monk's Island after the Danish Marauder who plundered this part in the 9th century. It is locally supposed that this Island was his prison, made from the plundered school. There are two other islands Nun's island and Castle Island. Castle island is very small for the past few years and would be submerged but for a few trees that are growing there. The Nun's Island is densely wooded and has an old ruin. Locally tradition says that the King of Meath dwelt in Castle Island until early in 9th century when Turgesius drove him away to the south of the county.
    Long before St Patrick came to Ireland the old people believe that the bed of this Lake was a beautyful Valley. Here dwelled a King who had a beautiful daughter. One night in Winter time he gave a great feast. The chieftain from the country about came. The palace was full. There was boles of food and drink