School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

Kilpatrick a townland south of the Village of Collinstown.
    There is a graveyard here and ruins of an old church part of the roof was covered with flags. This church was destroyed by Cromwell's soldiers. St. Patrick built the first church on the same site and the old church gave its name to the townland. (See graveyard note)

(Druim Críoch) Drumcree
    This townland lies two miles to east of Collinstown on the Dublin Rd. There was a great battle fought on the hill (year) between King Eochaidh Feidleach the father of Queen Maedbh and his three sons. The three sons were beheaded. and heads were given to the father on the hill. He was very distressed and sigh Since it's called "The Hill of Sighs or "Drumcree".

"Cille Cuimne" Kilcumny.
    There is an old graveyard situated in this locality about half a mile from Drumcree on the South. There is a ruin of an old church which is believed "to be protestant church which was built on the old site of Naomh Cuman church. Catholics and protestants are buried in graveyard. The townland gets its name from the old church.