School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the style three ladies dressed in light frocks stood in front of him and wouldn't let him pass. He called at Barbavilla lodge but got no answer. He went a bit further and called at the herd's house but got no answer. He came on to where my uncle lives and called at the door. Uncle knew his voice and asked what was wrong. Will you get up and leave me passed the "Short Cut." He got up and dressed himself. He thought he might have some drink in but he appeared quite sober. He went with him and when he past the "Short Cut" he told him he could go home that he was alright. He is dead a short while. May God rest his soul.