School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about a young tailor named Phelim Kelly and his wife Biddy, who lived a few miles from Ballycomile Castlepollard. They had a young child, a fine healthy child as you would pick in a day's walking. Now both parents were very cheerfull and happy and never knew what sadness was. One morning, the tailor's wife, after lighting the fire, and preparing the breakfast went into the room to call her husband and bring the child into the kitchen. She got the shock of her life, for in the cradle instead of her lovely baby was a thin worn, old, pinched faced child. The poor woman as usual washed, and dressed, and fed it, but no matter how much drink she gave it it was still crying and whinging. "Glory be to God Phelim what is wrong with our darling child at all" she said. The mother got everything and did all she could to peace the child but it was of no use. This went on for a few days and at last some of the neighbours advised that they should go for the priest, or get a doctor.
    The tailor could not make any ones clothes and the wife was distracted. One morning he arose earlier than usual and said to his wife, "Biddy in the name of the three best I will go for the priest and maybe he would be able to do something for us". He wasn't long
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Kilpatrick, Co. Westmeath