School: Johnstown

Johnstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Doherty

1. Washing-soda (1)
    Mrs. Murray of Johnstown made washing-soda and stored for use in the home.
    She made the washing-soda from nettles. She burned a heap of nettles and sprinkled the ash obtained with water and so made it into balls. These balls were set on fire and burned for a time. They were then dried and formed hard masses and used as washing-soda.
    Candle-making (2)
    Mrs. Murray also made candles from rushes. She collected the best rushes, peeled them and dipped them in grease obtained from the lard of the pig. She left them to dry and then they were ready for use.
    Basket-making (3)
    This woman aldo made baskets for both out-door, in-door and school use from sally-rods. These rods had first to be peeled then put in water
    Angela Bartley
    Battstown, Co. Westmeath