School: Kinnegad (B.) (roll number 14362)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago, there was an Irishman, and he used to travel the country. He was called 'Old Tom the rambler.' He was a big strong man. One day he was near the sea-coast, and he saw a ship being wrecked, off the rocks. Old Tom had some kind of magic power. He took a black cat from his pocket, and threw him into the sea. He shouted to the people to climb on the cat's back. They did so, and they were saved.
    The ship brought Tom to a foreign country, and he got married. Tom and his wife were always fighting and quarreling, with his wife. They had one son named Madcap. He was always annoying his neighbours.
    James Lyons
    Thomas Waters