School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Tyrellspass. He dreamt one night that he went to the castle, mounted the stone steps, went in on the third floor and started digging at one of the windows. First he thought he found a button, then a bad halfpenny and last of all a crock of gold.
    He was a very superstituous man and always obeyed his dream. Next morning he arose, started for the castle and acted as he did in his dreams.
    He started digging at the windows. First he found the button, then the halfpenny and when he just had a hold of the crock of gold, the window fell out and he was thrown down and killed.
    The treasure is still there and can't be found. The broken window is still to be seen at the side of the castle.
    II
    A hundred years ago there lived a man in Croughan bog. He was very poor and had not enough money to buy bread.
    Helen Slevin
    Thomas Fagan