School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Three saucers are placed on the table, one containing water, a second clay and a third a ring. Each fortune seeker is led blindfolded to the table, should the hand be placed in the water, the sea will be crossed. An early grave awaits the chooser of the clay while marriage within the year is the destiny of the lucky one, who picks out the ring.
    Lead is melted and poured while hot through a ring into a vessel of cold water and will thus form the initial of the future partner.
    Eligible maids unwind balls of wool, into the nearest lime kiln on pulling out the thread, if the end is free a single life awaits the unlucky one. If the end is caught the owner of the ball asks "who holds my yarn" and her future husband is supposed to answer.
    A girl who walks backwards downstairs while holding a mirror in the left hand will see reflected therein the image of her destined "Lord and Master"
    People who sleep with yarrow
    Mary Rock