School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

Ballykilroe. There was a hedge Schools here long ago.
    Ryan's Park was given this name because people whose names were Ryan lived there. Orchard Field. This was an orchard field. There is a white Bridge and neat it is a well what you got the name of "the white well
    Ridghogue. One time a man named Bill Meeks lived in Ridghogue. He lost an ass in the morning and in the evening he went to look for him and found him in the screen. He got up on the ass and was riding him home when he saw a bog hole before him and every side he looked, there was a bog hole and he said he would have to stay there all night.
    Soon after he heard a bugle in the Islands. Then he heard a man saying. "Bill get your horse and come to the hunt" Bill said "I have no horse." Then the fellow told him to come Neforest and they would get two calves and ride until they could catch the
    Teresa Mangan