School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked Our Lord to have mercy on him when he would come into His Kingdom. Our Lord heard his prayers and He told him he would be in Paradise with Him that day.
    On another occasion when Jesus and Mary were journeying to Jerusalem at the command of Ceasar Augustus, they came to a house on the way and they asked for food and shelter. Although the occupants of the house were very poor they gave them a good meal and they told them to sleep in a spare room. During the night one of their daughters got sick and she suffered intensely from a pain in her side. The mother awoke the Blessed Virgin and asked her what she should do. Our Blessed Lady told her to go out to the shed and get a piece of black sheep's wool and to hold it to the girl's side. She did so, and immediately the girl was cured. Ever since it is believed that black sheep's wool has the power to cure a
    Nancy Rabbitt
    Keelbeg, Co. Westmeath