School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. Straw baskets.
    Made by Pat Killian at the [Bleaslyard?]. Straw was bought from a man named Murray and kept in shed near house. People bought baskets on Saturdays.
    Whips - were made from linen cut in thin strips and plaited. The [?] was called a "thong" and was attached to an ash handle.
    Lime-burning.
    Limestone brough in asses' creels to lime-pit. Pit was dug in ground and had a big turf fire in bottom. Stones were thrown in and a second fire was kept burning on the top. Lime was burned in this manner in Cleary's Yard, Dominick St. and by Bennetts - Austin Friars' St. Some lime-burners were - Geoghegan, Brennan, Cole, [?] and Bracken all of whom [?] to the town. A pit of lime often made £5 sold at 4[?] per [?].
    Nails - were made by a Mrs McLoughlin living in Blackacre. She sold them to cobblers in town and on market days sold them to country people in half dozens, dozens and hundreds. Another woman, Mrs Weir, made nails. She went to live in Killucan.
    Agnes Whearty
    Mrs Mc Donald