School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. Some years ago Taughmon church was situated near Bone's Castle. There was a bell at the church. In the penal days the monks heard the English were coming to take possession of the church. The monks wished to hide the bell.
    There was a well in Doyne's Bog and it was said to have no bottom. The monks got the bell and hit it in the well. This well which is called Casey's well is still to be seen.
    In the penal days the priests used to read mass at a mass rock. There is one of these rocks beside Tobar Allion.
    It is said that a chalice was buried beside this rock. Once a man found it and he fell sick until he left it back again.