School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (no title) (continued)

One time a young boy was bringing in the cows at Ranndubh, a hill near Castlepollard.

they had the horse caught the boy said: "You may go home. My mother was shouting.
    He told them to come another night and to bring new clothes for him. When the night came the father brought a crowd of people with him. They all ran away except one man who threw the dirt in the horses face, got the boy and brought him home. But from that day he could never sleep in his own house and had to leave the country.

One time a man came from Longford to Tubberalean walking upon two crutches...

One time a man came from Longford to Tubberalean walking upon two crutches and he went to the well and he made four stations at it, and when he had them completed he could go home leaving his crutches behind him.
    It got its name from St. Lalan. It is in a marsh under a big hill. There was a church up on the hill on the flat and opposite that there is a mass rock where the holy mass was offered and over the hill there is a graveyard. There are four stones round the well on
    Mrs Fagan
    Toberaquill, Co. Westmeath