School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    home in a trap he was blind drunk and he started to call the dead man out (out) of the house. The dead man came out and got up on the trap aloung with him and sat beside him a good bit up the road Then the man turned round to make the poney trot and when and (to make) when he turned around again the man was gone. The man such a fright that he never went for drink again.
  2. Once upon a time one of old Cook's men went to count the cattle. He missed one (one) and he went to tell old Cook He went down along with the man to look for the beast. They got him in a drain. He sent back for all his men. All his men came and pulled him out He sent home one of his men for a bottle of whiskey. He gave the whiskey to the beast and he set him drunk. He left one man to mind him. And he sent the others home. The men were not at home when the man that was left to mind the bullock was after them He told the men that the bullock was