School: Loughagar (roll number 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

1. (continued from previous page)
    faces at him and frightened him away. The people then went to another Priest. He was a very small man. They told him about the big Priest, how he went to settle the ghost but was unable to do so. The little Priest said, "A big Priest with little faith. The little Priest went that night and met the ghost. Then he beat it from Rathconnell to Clonshiver with his hunting whip and settled it between the froth and the water.

There is a story told of a man in Co. Galway who was about to build an out-house. He wished to build it between two other houses. He was advised not to build it in this place as it was supposed to be a fairies pass. The man gave no heed to this as he did not believe in fairies.
    When he had the house half built he got ill.
    The doctor could not see anything the matter with him and he was not getting better.