School: Streete (roll number 11656)

Street, Co. Westmeath
Áine Finnegan

farmers.
    The drills are then opened with a drill plough, and the manure is put between the drills, the potatoes are put down on the dung about a foot apart. Then the drills are closed again.
    Potatoes start to come up in about a month after being set. They have to be sprayed twice or three times every year to prevent them from taking the blight.
    They are usually dug in the middle of Autumn. The potatoes in ridges are dug with spades, which are bought in the shops. The potatoes in drills are dug with a potato digger or a plough, six or seven men have to be picking after a potato digger.
    Potatoes are stored in barns, or pit. A shallow
    Bertie Anderson