School: Streete (roll number 11656)

Street, Co. Westmeath
Áine Finnegan

1. There are only three or four town around here in which fairs are held.
    The principal ones are Longford, Granard, Edgeworthstown, Mullingar, and Castlepollard. Longford fair is always on the second Monday of every month, the pig fair is the Friday before the cattle fair. Granard is always on the second Wednesday of every month, the pig fair is the day before.
    Edgeworthstown, cattle, sheep and horse fair is on the third Monday, the pig fair is the Friday before the cattle fair.
    Mullingar has the largest fair around here. The pig-fair is on the first Monday of the month, the cattle, sheep and horse fair, is on the Tuesday after
        1. trade