School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    stepped on it at dusk and could not find his way out till daylight in the morning. There was a piece of wood in the old church in the church yard and this piece of wood was called "crochnua". It was supposed to be a piece of the Cross that Jesus Christ was crucified on. This piece of wood was taken away by priests a long time ago.
    About three hundred yards north east of Temple Cross is the ruins of Tristernagh Abbey. When Cromwell came to Ireland in 1649 the monks of Tristernagh Abbey knew that Cromwell would destroy the Abbey so they put the big bell of the Abbey in the lake and threw their sacred vessels and money in a pond.
    There is an underground passage under the lake from the Abbey of Tristernagh to the Abbey of Multyfarnham. This under ground passage was built by the monks.
    A man was knocking down the walls of the old church of Kilbixy and at dinner time he fell asleep. The wall fell on him and the priest said that the wall fell on him because he did not say "Thanks be to God" after his dinner.
    Patrick Jordan
    Nicholas Jordan