School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    remained and gave battle to their oppressors and the plain people of the county are descendants of the original natives.
    The chief lieutenant of Cromwell was Hempenstall, who is referred to as "Judge, jury, gallows and all" Hempenstall.
    Hempenstall is said to have been of abnormal height. He executed people by hanging them from his shoulder.
    A story is told of a small youth named Casey of Balroe who when Hempenstall visited the district climbed the giants back with a stone in his fist and beat Hempenstall on the head until he fell unconscious. The terrorist was only saved from death by the timely arrival of his soldiers.
    Young Casey was captured. Then tied to a car and dragged through