School: Rathowen (2) (roll number 14645)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Matilda Scott

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people never got a doctor when they were sick, but visited Holy Wells, and such people as they believed had a "charm" to cure their particular malady.
    Other people pinned their faith in herbs, and broiled and stewed various plants in order to extract the virtue from the plants, and then use the liquid as a medicine.
    The following are some of the cures persisted in to this day in my parish of Rathowen, Co. Westmeath.
    Swelled Joints or Sprains
    A common wild plant called Comfrey is a noted cure for the above complaints. It grows plentifully along the roadsides and in gardens and is within the reach of everybody.
    The leaves of the plants are stewed until soft and the sore part then
    Mrs Connor